ECS

Settlement (SET O)

Once you have completed a continuous period of five years in the United Kingdom in an immigration category(ies) leading to settlement you may be eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

Only time actually spent in the UK will be counted towards the qualifying period. Time spent travelling to and from the UK will be regarded as time spent in the UK.

You are allowed a limited number of absences outside the UK. In general terms the rules provide that you should not have been absent from the UK for more 180 days in every 12 months of the 5 year qualifying period. Long, repeated and unjustified absences may seriously jeopardise the outcome of your application.

When assessing whether or not you have fulfilled the residence requirement the Immigration Officials will normally disregard short absences abroad, for example for holidays (consistent with annual paid leave) or business trips (consistent with maintaining employment or self-employment in the United Kingdom), as long as you can demonstrate that you are based in the UK.

To ensure the successful outcome of your application, you must meet all the requirements of the Immigration Rules that are in place at the time that you file for settlement.

For more information, pleaseĀ contact us.